North East empty handed as Timothy Taylor Boltmaker named Champion Beer of Britain 2014

North East breweries were left empty handed as Timothy Taylor’s Boltmaker was crowned Champion Beer of Britain at the Great British Beer Festival.

Despite a string of Siba awards earlier in the year for Newcastle’s Tyne Bank and Wylam, Northumberland’s Anarchy and Allendale, and North Shields Mordue, no brew from the region made the top three list for any of Camra’s top ale prizes.

But while there was disappointment for the North East, there was delight for West Yorkshire, with Tim Taylors head brewer Peter Eells rendered near speechless by the accolade.

“We work very hard to produce great beers and we really believe this is the best beer we can brew,” he said. “So to have it acknowledged in such an important competition is absolutely fantastic.”

The Champion Beer of Britain was selected after over a year of local tasting panels and regional heats, with the finals taking place at the Great British Beer Festival at London’s Olympia.

Boltmaker was judged the supreme champion ahead of the winners of seven different beer categories – for bitters, best bitters, strong bitters, golden ales, milds, winter beers, and the speciality class – including beers from both small microbrewers and large regional brewers.

This year’s silver went to Oakham Citra, from Peterborough, whilst the bronze award went to Shrewsbury’s Salopian brewery and its Darwin’s Origin.

“It is fantastic to announce Timothy Taylor’s Boltmaker as the Champion Beer of Britain 2014,” Nik Antona, champion beer of britain director, said.

“This full flavoured bitter is a modern classic that is as impressive today as the day it was first brewed. ”

The full Camra Great British Beer Festival Champion Beer Of Britain winners list

Overall winners

Gold – Timothy Taylors, Boltmaker

Silver – Oakham, Citra

Bronze – Salopian, Darwin’s Origin

 

Mild category

Gold – Bank Top, Dark Mild

Silver – Branscombe Vale, Mild

Bronze – Castle Rock, Black Gold

 

Bitters category Gold – Timothy Taylor, Boltmaker

Silver – Mighty Oak, Captain Bob

Joint Bronze – Flowerpots, Flowerpots Bitter & Sambrook’s Wandle Ale

 

Best Bitters

Gold – Salopian, Darwin’s Origin

Silver – Red Willow, Directionless

Joint Bronze – Purity, Mad Goose & Langton, Inclined plain bitter

 

 

Golden Ales

Gold – Oakham, Citra

Silver – Hawkshead, Cumbrian Five Hop

Bronze – Salopian, Hop Twister

 

Strong Bitters

Gold – Church End, Fallen Angel

Silver – Blue Monkey, Ape Ale

Bronze –Loch Ness, HoppyNESS

 

Speciality Beers

Gold – Saltaire, Triple Chocoholic

Silver – Offbeat, Way Out Wheat

Bronze – Peak Ales, Chatsworth Gold

 

Champion Winter Beer of Britain (from category winners announced in January 2014)

Cairngorm, Black Gold (Stouts Category)

Dunham Massey, Dunham Porter (Porter Category)

Exe Valley, Winter Glow (Old Ales & Strong Milds)

Kinver, Over the Edge (Barley Wines & Strong Old Ales)

 

Champion Bottled Beer of Britain winners (Sponsored by Beer Hawk)

Gold – Marble, Chocolate Marble

Silver – St Austell, Proper Job

Bronze – Spire, Prince Igor Imperial Russian Stout